Prevention of hyperacute xenograft rejection by polyclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Yutaro  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dept.of Surgery, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (30120033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINKAI Mahito  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dept.of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10216210)
FUJITA Shougo  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dept.of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (58257020)
小山 一郎  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10266760)
船越 陽一  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20238653)
藤田 省吾  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70209055)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPrevention / hyperacute / xenograft rejection / polyclonal antibodies / 異種抗体 / 生着延長 / 既存抗体(含,自然抗体) / 結合阻害作用 / “マスキング"作用 / _<ウサギ>抗モルモット赤血球 / 異種discordant心移植 / 異種ドナー / 術前処理 / ドナー抗原 / 抗ドナー赤血球 / マスキング作用
Research Abstract
Prevention of hyperacute xenograft rejection by polyclonal antibodies against donor luymphocytes and red cells.
T.Murakami, S.Hujita, Y.Hayasaka, M.Shinkai, Y.Funakoshi, T.Kawai, S.Fuchinoue, S.Teraoka, T.Agishi, and K.Ota.
Dept.of Surgery, Kidney Center, Tokyo Womens Medical College, Tokyo, Japan.
Intravenous administration of immunoglobulin (IVIG) at a high dosage has been reported to delay an initiation of hyperacute rejection (HAR) of the discordant xeno-grafts. In order to investigate possibility of preventing HAR of guinea pig hearts grafted to Lewis rats by IVIG,specific polyclonal antibodies were produced by immunizing rabbits against guinea pig lymphocytes and red cells (anti-GP-pAb)
Immediately before transplantation, the Lewis rats intravenously received either 1 ml of 20% human albumin as a control or 1.5-30mg/kg of the antibodies. Contraction time of the vascualized cardiac xenografts was extended from a mean of 12.2 minutes to longer than 7 hours intimately depending upon the doses of the antibodies administered (r=0.958). Immunopathological studing showed diffuse deposition of C3 and fibrinogen with a small amount of vascular deposits of rat IgM in the rejected grafts. In the functioning grafts treated with the antibodies, rabbit IgG deposition along endothelium was observed early after transplantation and becam more extensive with toime, while deposits of C3, fibrinogen and rat IgM were minimal. In conclusion, our data suggest that the rabbit antiGP-pAb. at a high dosage prevent the binding of the natural antibodies to the graft endothelium and modulate the complement activation.