Project/Area Number |
07671343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUMOTO Kenji Kansai Med.Univ., Plast.Surg., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20161630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Yutaka Kansai Med.Univ., Plast.Surg., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70026912)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Bone morphogenetic protein / osteoinduction / carrier / atelopeptide type I collagen / osteogenesis / skeletal reconstruction / 骨形式因子 / 骨形成因子(BMP) / コラーゲン / ハイドロキシアパタイト |
Research Abstract |
Atelopeptide type I collagen (CL) and porous hydroxyapatite (pHAP) were used as a carrier for heterotopic osteoinduction by BMPs, purified BMP,rhBMP-2 and rxBMP-4/7 heterodimer. In using CL,purified BMP and rhBMP-2 osteoinduced ectopic bone in rat calf muscle (Kusumoto et al.BBRC 1995). However, massive trabeculum in purified BMP groups and massive marrow in rhBMP-2 groups were induced. In using CL and pHAP,rhBMP-2 induced ectopicly in rat calf muscle (Kusumoto et al.J Cranio-Maxillofac Surg 1996). Trabeculum was induced in the pores of pHAP,even in the deep pores, and the amount was dependent upon the dosage of rhBMP-2. In using CL,rhBMP-2 and rxBMP-4/7 heterodimer induced ectopic bone (Kusumoto et al.BBRC 1997). The amount of trabeculum in rhBMP-2 group was more than in rxBMP-4/7 heterodimer. Osteoinducing ability in rhBMP-2 gorup was vigorous than in rxBMP-4/7 heterodimer group.