INTERPOSITION NERVE GRAFTS TO RESTORE POSTOPERATIVE URINARY AND SEXUAL FUNCTIONS IN RATS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KONO Toru  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60215192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKISAKA Akitoshi  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60194677)
MIYATA Masanobu  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90174193)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscancer of the rectum / autonomous nerve preservation operation / interposition nerve grafts auto-transplantation / tetanus toxin C fragment / bladder function / 骨盤内臓神経 / 腓腹神経 / 骨盤内自律神経機能 / 神経自家移植 / 骨盤内蔵神経 / 自律神経機能温存 / 神経細胞追跡標識物質 / 免疫神経組織化学的手法 / 電気生理学的手法
Research Abstract
Aim
By surgery treatment of cancer of the rectum discovered early comparatively, the autonomous nerve preservation operation in the pelvis which considered function maintenance after operation is recommended, but there is the case that curability of cancer is thought about in the advanced case, and cannot but abandon preservation operation currently. This study is a fundamental study to make clear the propriety of new operation method development letting a function after advaned cancer operation maintains by using an interposition nerve grafts auto-transplantation.
Methods and Results
(1) In the graft group, tetanus toxin C fragment (transsynaptic retrograde transporter) was apllied to the bladder wall with a purpose to confirm the regeneration which was occured via the grafted nerve. After 2 or 3 weeks, parasympathetic nerve cells in lower spinal cord (S2-4) were retrogradely stained by tetanus toxin C fragment via the transplanted and reproducted nerve.
(2) After 2 or 3 weeks, the recovered bladder function wasn't recognized.
(3) After 5 or 6 weeks, the function recovery preservation was recognized and was almost near by bladder function in normality.
Summary
I was able to suggest the possibility that an interposition nerve grafts auto-transplantation was extremely useful for function recovery after operation in advanced rectal cancer patients.