Priliminary study to develop a perineal artificial anus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HADA Ryukichi (1997)  University Hospital, Hirosaki University Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 教授 (50125457)
今 充 (1995-1996)  弘前大学, 医学部, 教授 (00003476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Michihiro  University Hospital, Hirosaki University Instructor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (70206390)
MIKAMI Yasunori  University Hospital, Hirosaki University Instructor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (30183627)
羽田 隆吉  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (50125457)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscolonic motility / colostomy / colonic diurnal motor change / relaxation oscillator / relaxation oscillator / 人工肛門 / 人工肛門周囲皮膚障害 / 離断結腸運動日内変化 / 人工括約装置 / 会陰部人工肛門
Research Abstract
[AIM] To assess the diurnal motor profile in colostomized segment
[METHODS] Four force transducers (FT_<1-4>) were implanted on the colon of 9 dogs at an equidistance and another FT on the terminal ileum to distinguish the digestive from interdigestive phase. The dogs were fed either 20 or 10 g/kg meal to modify the duration of the digestive phase and a 24 recording was performed. The duration of a contraction burst (contractile state, CS) and the length of each motor quiescent state (QS) were plotted against postprandial time. Later the colon was transected between FT_2 and FT_3 to establish a double-barrelled colostomy and a 24 h recording was resumed.
[RESULTS] In the intact dogs with either 20 or 10 g/kg meal, CS at each FT did not change significantly, while QS shortened at 2-4 h and began to significantly increase at 15.3(]SY.+-。[)0.3 h with 20 g/kg meal and at 11.5(]SY.+-。[)0.8 h with 10 g meal. The onset of this QS prolongation was closely correlated with the appearance of the first ileal MMC (r=0.95-0.92, p<0.001). In the colostomized dogs, the motor profile in the oral colon was identical to that before colostomy, while no prolongation of QS in the interdigestive phase occurred in the distal colon. Instead, CS and QS recurred periodically with a fixed cycle of 4.7(]SY.+-。[)0.1 min for CS and 32.6(]SY.+-。[)1.8 min for QS,respectively.
[CONCLUSION] Prolongation of QS is temporally locked with the beginning of the interdigestive phase. Bowel continuity is essential for this QS prolongation to occur throughout the colon. Each segment of the colon may have its own contractile rhythm which is entrained by the rhythm in a more proximal adjacent segment (relaxation oscillator).