BIOLOGICAL STUDY OF CD59 (PROTECTIN) ON HUMAN CANCER OF THE ALIMENTARY TRACT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Yasunori  HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY,UNIVERSITY HOSPTAL,ASSISITANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30183627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 豊明  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGASTRIC CANCER / CD59 / CD46 (MCP) / CD55 (DAF) / 胃癌 / CD46 / CD55
Research Abstract
The sequence of the N terminus of amino acids of PAIF was homologous to that of CD59. At present, very little is known about the functions of CD59 in gastric cancer. CD59 mRNA was expressed in gastric cancer cell lines. A similar expression was detected in tumor samples obtained during surgery. Most of the carcinomas revealed higher levels of CD59 mRNA than that of normal epithelium.
Immunohistochemical study by anti-CD59 antibody against 46 resected specimens of gastric cancer patients showed that those of CD59 positive were 28,60.9%. According to the histological type, the expression rate of CD59 in differentiated carcinoma was 55.6%, and that of undifferentiated carcinoma 68.4%. The rate of 83.3% in the advanced stage III and IV was significantly high compared with that of 42.9% in early stage I or II.
In Northern blotting, these bands were 0.6,1.2,1.9,2.2kb in size. CD59 mRNA was detected in MKN-28, MKN-45, KATO-III and MKN-74. The signal of CD59 mRNA of gastric cancer tissues was stronger than that of the surrounding normal mucosa. That of normal lymphocytes showed weak.
Other complement attack complexregulators of MCP and DAF were immunohistologically examined with anti MCP antibody (14-48 SERRATE) and anti DAF antibody (BIRCH 110 SERRATE). These CD59, MCP and DAF were simultaneously stained in all gastric cancer cell lines and in gastric cancer tissues, and were positive by RT-PCR.
Manufacture of CD59 mutants gene was continued, but wasn't completed.