Gene therapy-for live cirrhosis by multiplicable hepatocyte and antisense of collagenase-mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  School of Medicine, 2nd Department of Surgery, Tohoku University associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (40213673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Hideyuki  School of Medicine, 2nd Department of Surgery, Tohoku University associate profe, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90188839)
KATOH Hirotaka  School of Medicine, 2nd Department of Surgery, Tohoku University associate profe, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00240656)
SHINEHA Ryuzaburo  School of Medicine, 2nd Department of Surgery, Tohoku University associate profe, 医学部, 講師 (20192106)
SATOMI Susumu  School of Medicine, 2nd Department of Surgery, Tohoku University professor, 医学部, 教授 (00154120)
織井 崇  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLiver cirrhosis / Hepatocyte transplantation / Laser device / Gene therapy / Antisense therapy / レーザー / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
[Purpose] The purpose of this study is to establish a therapy for the liver cirrhosis by a transplantation of proliferative hepatocyte and administration of antisense for mRNA of collagenase. [Materials and Methods] Process of the study were as followed. A) Model of liver cirrhosis is made in mouse and rat and mechanism of fibrosis is analyzed. B) Hybridomas of hepatic cells which can proliferate are made with embrional hepatocytes and parenchymal and nonparenchymal hepatocytes. C) The hybridomas are transplanted into the cirrhotic liver and antisense for the collagenese mRNA is also injected the liver. Conditions of regenerating normal liver are studied. [Results] We made liver cirrhosis using CCl_4 and examined hidroxyprolil activity during changing liver cirrhosis in rats. And we developped a new device for selective cell fusion by Laser device. Using this device we tried to make hybridoma of parenchymal hepatocyte and embrional hepatocyte, which can proliferate. We prepared HVJ liposome using Sendai virus and phospholipid for transfection of antisense of collagenase-mRNA.Studies of investigation in analysis of fibrosing process of liver were still remained.