| Project/Area Number |
07671354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Seiichi Tohoku University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60221066)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOI Takayuki Tohoku University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90271949)
SHIIBA Ken-ichi Tohoku University, University Hospital, Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90196345)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | colorectal cancer / liver metastasis / microcirculation / adhesion molecule / CD44 / 肝硬変 / 生体蛍光顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
1. In vivo fluorescence videomicroscopoy : Human colorectal carcinoma cells inoculated into the spleens of nude mice were trapped at the zone 1 hepatic sinusoids. More than 90% of carcinoma cells died in the liver within 24 hr of injection. Carcinoma cells showed severe deformity in the hepatic sinusoids, which may have caused cancer cell death in the liver (Clin Exp Metastasis, 14,1996). 2. Genetic diagnosis of free cancer cells in the blood of patients with colorectal cancer : Free cancer cells were detected in the blood of patients with colorectal cancer by the RT-PCR technique. Whether or not this result can predict postoperative recurrence of cancer is now under observation. 3. Experimental hepatic metastasis with murine colon26 cells : Experimental hepatic metastasis was established with the murine colon26 adenocarcinoma cells. Colon26 strongly expressed CD44 and an anti-CD44 antibody inhibited production of liver colonies. 4. Establishment of CD44-positive human colorectal carcinoma cells : A human CD44 isoform, CD44v3-10, was cloned and transfected into a CD44-negative colorectal cancer cell line. The established CD44v3-10 -positive line adhered to hyaluronate while the parental line did not. The transformant showed delay in growth when implanted subcutaneously in nude mice (Surgical Forum, 47,1996).