Micro-lymphonode Metastasis of Esophageal Carcinoma being impossible to detect by Conventional Pathological Metho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINEHA Ryuzaburo (1996)  Tohoku University The Second Dept.of Surgery Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20192106)
片山 正文 (1995)  東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (00177411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Shukichi  Tohoku University The Second Dept.of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50282075)
AKAISHI Takashi  Tohoku University The Second Dept.of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60191847)
NISHIHIRA Tetsuro  Tohoku University The Second Dept.of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50101142)
標葉 隆三郎  東北大学, 医学部, 講師 (20192106)
高野 亮  東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (30271935)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsallelotype of the esophageal carcinoma / esophageal carcinogenesis / p16 mutation in esophageal carcinoma / accumulation of genetic alterations. / 食道癌 / 微小リンパ節転移 / RCR-SSCP
Research Abstract
Allelotype of the esophageal carcinoma was examined in order to clarify candidate loci involved in carcinogenesis and/or progression of squamous cell carcinoma of the esophagus, and frequent deletions on several loci were observed. Comparison of the loci frequently deleted with clinicopathological data revealed correlation between 17q deletion and female cases, and correlation between 19q deletion and lymphnode metastasis. Deletion-mapping study on 17q showed the region commonly deleted was 17q21, where genetic linkage analysis revealed the BRCA1 locus. Further, LOH in epithelial dysplasia and early cancer of the esophagus was examined. Four loci showed frequent LOH in early carcinoma ; 3p21.3,9p22,9q31, and 17p13.Further, chromosomal bands on 3p21.3 and 9q31 were deleted even in low-grade dysplasia, although 9p22 and 17p13 were not deleted in any case in low-grade group. The p16 gene, isolated from candidate locus on 9p22, was mutated in some cases of the esophageal carcinoma. These results suggest that accumulation of genetic alterations may play an important role in the genesis and/or progression of squamous cell carcinoma of the esophagus.