Selective Cell Fusion Method by LASER Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Hirotaka  Tohoku University, Second Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00240656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  Tohoku University, Second Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, assistant p, 医学部, 講師 (40213673)
DOI Hideyuki  Tohoku University, Second Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, assistant p, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90188839)
SATOH Shunichi  Tohoku University, Department of Technology, associate professor, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (30162431)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmicro-processing / cell fusion / myeloma cells (SP2) / Ouchterlony method / hybridoma / ハイブリドーマ / レーザー / SP2 / レーザートラッピング
Research Abstract
We developed a new cell fusion method which was sterile, noncontact and selective technique under the microscope, using the micro-processing device by LASER.By this technique, we succeeded in fusing myeloma cells (SP2) and lymphocyte in mouse. We also defined the proliferation of the fused cells in HAT medium and the function of the fused cells in the Ouchterlony method, i.e. production of IgG.This method is applicable to fuse cells which are difficult to be fused by conventional methods.