| Project/Area Number |
07671357
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Hiro assistant professor, Tohoku Univ. Hospital., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90180223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNAYAMA Yuji assistant professor, Tohoku Univ. Hospital., 医学部, 助手 (50192315)
SASAKI Iwao associate professor, Tohoku Univ. sch. Med., 医学部, 助教授 (60125557)
大谷 典也 東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80271922)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | stomach / rat / acute gastric mucosal lesion / lipid peroxidation / phosphatidyl choline / hydroperoxide / cdd water immersion / 過酸化リン脂質 / フリーラジカル / 低酸素血症 / 過酸化脂質 / ホスファチジルコリン / 化学発光-高速液体クロマトグラフィー |
| Research Abstract |
To know the role of lipid peroxidation in acute gastric mucosal injury due to obstructive jaundice, we evaluated ulcer index (UI), glutathione (GSH) concentration of gastric mucosa and liver, and phosphatidylcholine hydroperoxide (PCOOH). To measure PCOOH,we used CL-HPLC method, which has high sensitivity and specificity for PCOOH.Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into two groups. The first was simple laparotomy group (control group), the second was obstructive jaundiced group by cutting and ligating common bile duct. Two weeks later, all rats were applied cold water immersion restraint (CWIR) stress for 2 or 4 hours. UI of jaundiced rats were higher than those of control group at 2hr and 4hr after CWIR.Both stomach and liver GSH of jaundiced rats were lower than those of control group at each point. PCOOH of jaundiced rats were higher than those of control at each point. These results suggest that the decreasing of GSH and peroxidation of phosphatidycholine have important roles in the pathogenesis of the acute gastric mucosal injury induced by obstructive jaundice.