Project/Area Number |
07671372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Minoru Niigata University Medical Hospital Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10251802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIYAMA Masanori Niigata University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40151906)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | evoked potentials / children / anorectal malformation / somatic pathway / visceral pathway / post operative anorectal function / 術後排便機能 / 便秘 / 便失禁 |
Research Abstract |
To assess abnormalities of sensory conduction and find new markers of anorectal function in anorectal disease in children, we have evaluated peripheral sensory perception and somatosensory evoked potentials produced by anorectal stimuration in patients with anorectal malformation in the long-term more than seven years. Anorectal sensation was also evaluated using electrical stimulation. There was no significant relationship between electrical anorectal sansation and clinical score. Reproducible evoked potential recordings after anorectal stimulation were difficult but possible in minority of subjects, and when recorded showed intersubject and intrasubject variation. Cerebral evoked potentials can not be reliably recorded after anorectal stimulation, and when recorded the several kinds of latencies are of too broad a range to evaluate anorectal function. It might be related to the difference between somatic and visceral pathways.