| Project/Area Number |
07671374
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Tetsuo Kanazawa University Hospital Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40260559)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Masao Kanazawa University Hospital Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00182303)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | colon transplantation / adaptation / 小腸移植 / 結腸移植 / 絨毛 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study examined the change of colon graft in LEW to LEW rats with orthotopic small bowel and colon transplantation. There is no villi in the colon mucosa in the rats receiving with total small bowel and colon transplant at the time of three month after transplantation. Thirty percent of the rats receiving with half of the small bowel and colon graft had villi formation in the colon mucosa. Functional study such as maltose and glucose absorption test showed no evidence of absorption ability of the colon graft. These data suggest that the villi formation after bowel transplantation may be relation with intestinal graft length and that the villi of the colon is immature.