Analysis of monocyte function related to surgical stress and post operative infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical Univ.
Principal Investigator
SEKIKAWA Takayoshi  Yamanashi Medical University, assistant profess, 医学部, 助教授 (10134553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Koji  Yamanashi Medical University, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40283204)
IIZUKA Hidehiko  Yamanashi Medical University, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60184347)
中瀬 一  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssurgical stress / cytokine / monocyte HLA-DR / 単球 / HLA-DR抗原 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
It has been shown that CD11b molecules on monocytes is associated with migration and HLA-DR molecules on monocyte have function to present antigens against T cell, resulting in activation of cellular immunity. We have analyzed that phenotypic change of monocytes and alteration of plasma cytokine levels (IL-6, IL-8, IFN-gamma) due to surgical stress. Materials and method Gastrectomy (n=23, G group) , esophagectomy (n=8, E group) , pancreaticoduodenectomy (n=7, P group), Emergency operation against acute abdomen (n=4, Em group) were performed. The levels of CD11b and HLA-DR expression on peripheral monocytes were assayd by flow cytometric analysis (FACScan) and plasma IL-6, IL-8, IFN-gamma were measured by ELISA on preoperative period, 1st POD,3rd POD,5th POD,7th POD,and 7th POD,respectively. Every groups had no major postoperative complication. Results There is no significant difference of monocyte counts among groups. The mean fluorescence intensity (MFI) of CD11b expression were 37.7,29.6,32.1,12.3(G,E,P,Em group) on preoperative period, 29.8,18.6,29.4,19.1, on 1st POD and 33.0,18.3,22.5,39.7, on 14 POD,respectively. The MFI of HLA-DR were 62.7,61.9,48.7,113.5(G,E,P,Em group) on preoperative period, 46.9,65.0,38.8,27.0, on 1st POD and 48.0,83.9,27.5,98.2, on 14 POD,respectively. The plasma IL-6 levels were markedly increased preoperatively compared to the other groups and recovered to normal levels postoperatively. The plasma IL-8 levels of E groups were increased preoperatively and postoperatively compared to G or P group. Conclusion The decreased expression of CD11b and hypercytokinemia such as IL-8 in E group might be related to the mechanism of SIRS.