A research on the role of liver functional damage on mechanisms of tumor progression in liver cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Akio  Nagoya Univ.Dep.of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50198909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ.Dep.of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70154755)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscellular proliferative activity16FA01 : liver functional damage / hepatocellular carcinoma / 細胞増殖能 / 肝細胞癌 / 血行性転移 / 腫瘍増殖因子 / 細胞接着因子
Research Abstract
INTRODUCTION : It is well known that tumor cellular proliferative activity and non-parenchymal cell functions as a factor of an intrahepatic implantation play important roles on progression and metastasis in liver cancer. Whether these mechanisms are relevant to liver funtional damage or not has not been clarified. We investigated about a relation between tumor progression and liver functional damage.
METHODS : Resected liver specimens obtained from operations for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) were used for the study. Immunohistochemical stainings for PCNA,ICAM-1, ELAM and Sialyl Lewisx were carried out by the streptavidin-biotin peroxidase complex method, and AgNOR staining was performed as a one-step silver solloid method.
RESULTS : PCNA staining and AgNOR ccore in cancerous areas showed a sorrelation with grades of tumor cell defferenciation and prognoses after surgery. AgNOR score tumors associated with non-cirrhotic liver showed a higher tendency than that with cirrhotic liver. ICAM-1 expressed in about 80% of cases on the membrane of cancer cells but no signifficant correlations were recognized between ICAM-1 expression and tumor growth pattern. The expression of SLex was relevant to clinicopathologic findings of tumors, such as vascular invasion and maen maximam diameters, but no correlations with associated liver disease were recognized.
SUMMARY : In HCC cellular proliferative activity and tumor progression could be relevant to liver functional damage. Further studies are required to clarify detail mechanisms.