Analysis of DNA replication error and other genetic altherations in colorectal tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Naohiro  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00252643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Tadashi  Osaka University Medical School, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MONDEN Takushi  Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20174477)
大植 雅之  大阪大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / PCR / DNA replication error / TGF beta receptor type II / p53 / K-ras / gene alterations / 腺腫内癌 / 大腸ポリ-プ / ゲノム不安定性 / RER / TGFβ-RII
Research Abstract
Recently, The defect of DNA mismatch repair system which is originally reported to be the cause of hereditary non-polyposis colorectal cancer (HNPCC), has been known to be involved in carcinogenesis in many sporadic cancers, such as colon, stomach or endometrial cancers. In order to know the significance of this disorder in sporadic colorectal neoplasms, DNA replication error (RER) and as the possible target of RER,the mutation of TGF beta receptor type II gene (RII), K-ras and p53 were examined using PCR-based analysis or immunohistochemistry.
RER was detected in 15-20% of moderately or well differentiated adenocarcinomas. On the contrary, RER was detected in 21 out of 45 cases (46.7%) with poorly differentiated adenocarcinomas and the mutation in 10 adenine repeats of RII gene was detected in 11 out of 21 RER (+) cases and in none of RER (-) cases. In the cases with poorly differentiated adenocarcinomas, the mutation of K-ras (codon 12 and/or 13) was detected in 5 out of 22 cases (22%) and positive staining for p53 immunohistochemistry was detected in 19 out of 43 cases (44.2%). There was no correlation between RER and the mutation of K-ras or p53.
These results suggested that the DNA replication error might be involved in carcinogenesis of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma of colorectum and TGF beta receptor type II gene is the most probable candidate as a target gene for this disorder.