Experimental and clinical studies on indication and safety of portal embolization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe 1st Department of Surgery, The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOGITA Shiro  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40166864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Masashi  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assisstant, 医学部, 助手 (00284282)
FUKUTA You  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assisstant, 医学部, 助手 (50274212)
和田 大助  徳島大学, 医学部, 講師 (60210978)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPortal embolization / AH130 / Apoptosis / 門脈枝塞栓術 / AH130 / ラット
Research Abstract
Objectives
Current available treatments for multiple liver cancer are not satisfactory. The aim of this study is to investigate the effects of transcatheter portal embolization (TPE) on the development of experimental liver metastasis in rats.
Methods
1*10^6 of tumor cells (AH130 hepatoma cell origined from rat) were injected intraportally into Donryu rats to produce liver metastasis 10 days later. All rats (n=24) were divided into four groups and killed 10 days after second operation. 1) Group A ; Control 2) Group B ; TPE of the left branch of portal vein (70% of the total liver) 3) Group C ; left portal ligation 4) Group D ; left hepatic artery ligation. Tumor size, tissue blood flow, regeneration rate of the right lobe, NK activity and immunohistochemical staining of PCNA,apoptosis, VEGF were studied in each group.
Results
Primarily, hepatic arterial and portal angiography revealed that the tumor had well-developed arterial circulation. Significant hypertrophy of the right lobe and atrop … More hy of the left lobe were observed in Group B and Group C.Rats'weight increased significantly in group B and C,while decreased in Group A and D.Tumor numbers (left/right lobe) were 92.6<plus-minus>23.5/32.3<plus-minus>9.6,88.2<plus-minus>36.2/5.4<plus-minus>2.3,121.3<plus-minus>28.6/6.9<plus-minus>2.1,32.3<plus-minus>5.6/66.0<plus-minus>20.5 in Group A,B,C and D,respectively. Liver blood flow of the left lobe changed from 31.9<plus-minus>6.5 ml/min/100g to 9.0<plus-minus>3.2 in clamp of the main portal vein and to 18.2<plus-minus>4.2 in clamp of the left portal vein branch, suggesting compensatory increase of hepatic artery flow in the left lobe in Group Band C.Expression of VEGF and apoptosis in the tumors did no
Conclusion
TPE resulted in marked hepatic hypertrophy and significant reduction of tumor growth in the non-embolized lobe, probably owing to decrease in arterial flow in the non-embolized lobe. This attractive concept of TPE may have utility in the clinical setting in the event of multiple liver cancer. Less