INVESTIGATION OF CARCINOGENESIS AND PROGRESSION OF ESOPHAGEAL CARCINOMA WITH SPECIAL REGARD TO EXPRESSION OF CARCINOMA-RELATED GENES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Hiroyuki  Kyusyu University FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90186560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHONO Shinji  Kyusyu University FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSODIATE PROFESSOR INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (50203881)
園田 耕三  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
住吉 康平  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsesophageal cacner / carsinogenesis / genetic change / dysplasia / PCNA / HLA-DR antigen / TGF-beta1 / tumor angiogenesis / 癌初期浸潤 / 第8因子関連抗原 / p53遺伝子 / 腺構分化 / マイクロマニュピレーター / マイクロマニュピュレーター
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the biological features of carcinogenesis and progression of esophageal carcinoma with investigating the distribution of carcinoma-related gene expression by immunohistochemical study.
Regarding carcinogenesis, proliferating activity evaluated by PCNA labeling index, expression of HLA-DR antigen and TGF-beta 1 in esophageal epithelial dysplasia, carcinoma in-situ and invasive squamous cell carcinoma was immunohistochemically investigated. As results, PCNA labeling indx and expression of HLA-DR antigen and TGF-beta 1 in the lesions of dysplasia, especially in the atpical cell layr were similar to those of carcinoma in-situ. These results suggested that squamous epithelial dysplasia of the esophagus is a "subcancerous lesion" rather than a "precancerous lesion".
Although the relationship between angiogenesis and tumor proliferation or malignant potential has been previously demonstarated in several studies, early stage of cancer invasion and angiogen … More esis has seldom been investigated. From the esophageal specimens of eight recently resected cases with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma, 25 areas of carcinoma-in-situ or microinvasive carcinoma were selected, and then serial histologic investigation and immunohistochemical staining for detection of Factor VIII-related antigen to investigate microvessels in the lamina propria mucosae beneath the lesions as a measure of angiogeneses were performed. In view of ealy cancerous invasion, histologic patterns of the growth of the lesions were divided into "flat, " "expansive, " and "downgrowth" patterns. The angiogenetic ratio (the number of vessels/cm under the lesions divided that under normal epithelium) was obseaved to be significantly and closely related to tumor invasion patterns (P<0.01), although it was not related to the destruction of the basement membrane or lymphocyte infiltration below the lesions. The angiogenesis of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma is closely correlated to the tumor invasion patterns in early esophageal cancerous lesions. Less