Mechanisms of invasion induced by hepatocyte growth factor in gallbladder carcinoma cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Hideo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (80178996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Kazuhiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90253418)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgallbladder cancer cells / cancer invasion / HGF / c-met / proteolytic enzymes / fibroblasts / cancer-mesenchymal interaction / 胆嚢癌細胞株 / 浸潤 / タンパク分解酵素
Research Abstract
Human gallbladder cancers are highly malignant and its prognosis is poor depending on extend of surround tissue invasion. We examined in vitro the invasive activity of four gallbladder cancer cell lines (GB-d1, GB-h3, GB-d2 and FU-GBC-1) in the absence or presence of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF). In type 1 collagen gel culture, HGF stimulated cell proliferation and induced invasive phenotype of arborizing or individual tubule structures in GB-d1, GB-h3 and GB-d2. In Matrigel invasion assay, invasion was also induced in these three cell lines by HGF but not in FU-GBC-1. Cellular motility was however stimulated by HGF in all of the four cell lines at various extent. HGF was produced from primary cultured normal fibroblasts of human gallbladders but not from the gallgaldder cancer cell lines. Zymography for proteolytic enzymes demonstrated high levels of type IV collagenase and urokinase-type plasminogen activator (u-PA) activity in GB-d1, GB-h3 and GB-d2 even in the absence of HGF.In the presence of HGF,the 72K type IV collagenase (MMP-2) activity of GB-h3 and u-PA activities of GB-d1, GB-h3 and GB-d2 were enhanced. In contrast, MMPs and PAs activities of FU-GBC-1 were faint irrespective of HGF addition. Western blot analysis demonstrated higher levels of 190K c-met product (HGF receptor) in GB-d1, GB-h3 and GB-d2 than FU-GBC-1. These results suggest that in addition to the importance of proteolytic potent, the cellular motility induced via HGF/HGF-receptor system is essential for the invasive progression of the gallbladder carcinoma cells.