Clinical significance of serum delta bilirubin during obstructive jandice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHIJIIWA Kazuo  Kyushu Univ.Fac.Med lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90179945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEOKA Nubuhisa  Kyushu Univ.Fac.Med research fellow, 医学部, 医員
SHIMIZU Shuji  Kyushu Univ.Fac.Med assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70274454)
KUROKI Syoji  Kyushu Univ.Fac.Med assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (30215090)
牧野 一郎  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdelta-bilirubin / obstructive jaundice / biliary drainage / ビリルビン / 減黄術 / 肝機能
Research Abstract
delta-Bilirubin, a nonenzymatic covalently bound complex with albumin, is nonenzymatically formed in serum and has a long half-life irrespective of hepatorenal function. The aim was to examine if delta-bilirubin reflects the duration of obstructive jaundice and efficacy of biliary drainage. Obstructive jaundice was developed in 17 dogs either for 4 (short term ; n=9) or 11 (long term ; n=8) days and then external biliary drainage was performed. Serum total, direct, and delta-bilirubin fractions were analyzed by high-performance liquid chromatography. delta-Bilirubin was not detectable in serum before biliary obstruction. The serum total and derect bilirubin levels increased rapidly and reached a plateau within 2 days after the biliary obstruction, whereas the concentration and proportion of delta-bilirubin gradually increased and significantly correlated with the duration of obstructive jaundice. Before biliary drainage, the proportion of delta-bilirubin was 28.9(]SY.+-。[)2.4% in the shortterm and 42.5(]SY.+-。[)2.4% in the long-term obstruction group. The decline indices of serum total, direct, and total minus delta-bilirubin in the short-term group (-0.17, -0.19, and -0.26, respectively) were significantly (P<0.05) greater than those in the long-term obstruction group (-0.10, -0.10, and -0.13). The decline index of delta-bilirubin itself was similar between the groups. In conclusion, the concentration and proportion of delta-bilirubin in serum reflect the duration of jaundice. Because delta-bilirubin is not excreted into bile and urine and is not toxic to organs, a decline index of total bilirubin minus delta-bilirubin, the excretable bilirubin fraction might be better to assess the efficacy of biliary drainge. Similar results were obtained from 21 human samples.