A study on the prevention of urinary bladder dysfunction after the curative rectal cancer operation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Katsuhiko  Saga Medical School Deprtment of Surgery Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80159110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJUYAMA Chisato  Saga Med.Sch.Dept.of Urology Assistanto.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80209113)
MASAKI Zenjirou  Saga Med.School Dept.of Urology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40038716)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNerve perserving rectal cancer operation / Intra-operative nerve stimulation / Bladder branch nerve / Neurogenic bladder / 術中神経染色同定 / 肛門内圧測定
Research Abstract
We have performed curative operations for 31 cases of rectal cancer during this experimental term. The pelvic autonomic nervous systems were preserved totally and partly for 27 and 2 patients, respectively. No neurogenic bladder patients were observed after the operations with total pelvic autonomic nervous system preservation. One of the partlally preserved patients became a neurogenic bladder case for 9 months after the operation. All the non-preserved cases became neurogenic bladder patients who have to do intermittent catheterization to the bladder. So far, we have tried to measure the intra-vesical pressure and urethral pressure for 9 patients after the stimulation of pelvic autonomic nervous system during the rectal cancer operations. Eight cases of intra-vesical or intra urethral pressure were able to detect during the stimulation of nerve branches with 10-40 volts. When we have stimulated inside nerve fiber of bladder branch and pelvic nerve, S3 and S4, the urinary bladder contractions were detected.When we stimulate the hypogastric nerve, we only detected a rise of the urethral pressure. Thus, at present, it can be concluded that the most important nerve for bladder contraction is S3 and S4 pelvic nerves and contraction signals are transmitted through the inside branch of the bladder branch nerve, though the numbers of the experiments are not enough. More cxperiments should be performed to get precise and exact data on the function of the pelvic autonomic nervous system