Project/Area Number |
07671410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Oita Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Norio Oita Medical University, Dept.of Surg 1, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20271132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Yousuke Oita Medical University, Dept.of Surg 1, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90221043)
下田 勝広 大分医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90211292)
宮原 正樹 大分医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10183641)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | prognosis / c-erbB-2 / DCC / CDK inhibitor / CDK inhibitor(p16) / c-erbB-2 / リン酸化 / CDKinhibitor(p16) |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the correlation between the expression of oncogene and oncosuppressor gene and patient's prognosis, the survival months of patients with gastrointestinal cancer and clinicopatholology of the surgical resected speciments. Expression of erb B as oncogene, and DCC and CDK inhibitor (p16) as tumor suppressor gene were examined in this study. [oncogene] 1.The relationship between the expression of c-erb B-2 in 146 colorectal cancers resected by operation in our hospital was clarified. This expression was confirmed using immunostein method. Sixty four percent of colorectal cancers was positively steined. The size and depth of the cancers were correlated with the patient's prognosis. 2.The c-erb B-2 protein has the domein of tyrosin kinase. In this year, we have examined the phosphorylation of the c-erb B-2 protein. The relationship between this phosphorylation and hepatic metastasis is found. (paper in press) [tumor suppressor gene] 1.The DCC (deleted in colorectal cancer) gene is localized in chromosome 18q21. Using PCR method, loss of heterozygosity (LOH) on the long arm of chromosome 18 in 83 gastric cancers was clarified. Thirty-two out 83 informative cases (39%) showed LOH at one or two loci. The LOH correlated significantly with serosal invasion of the tumor and hematogenous recurrence. (Clinical cancer research, accepted, 1998) The cell-cycle regulator p16/MTS1, CDKinhibitor, gene is localized in chromosome9p21-22. We examined the LOH of this 9p21-22 in 50 esophageal cancer resected by surgery. The survival rate of patients with LOH was significantly lower than that of patients without LOH on chromosome 9p21-22. (Int J Clinical Oncol, 1977) These results suggested that expression of erbB-2, phosphorylation of the erbB-2, LOH of chromosome 18q21 and 9p21-22 is associated with tumor progression and patient's poor prognosis.