Project/Area Number |
07671411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Miyazaki Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHI Shushi Miyazaki Medical College, Surgery I,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80145432)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | hepatocellular carcinoma / injection chemotherapy / membrane emulsification technique / iodinated poppy-seed oil / epirubicin / 二重乳化DDS / IPSO / epirubicin / シラス多孔質ガラス / エマルション / DDS |
Research Abstract |
We newly prepared a water-in-oil-in-water emulsion (W/O/W) for hepatic arterial injection chemotherapy for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). The emulsion consisted of iodinated poppy-seed oil (IPSO) microdroplets enclosing numerous vesicles of aqueous solution dissolving epirubicin. Two kinds of surfactant such as polyglycerol esters of polycondensed fatty acids of castor oil and polyoxyethlene 60 stearate (hydrogenated castor oil treated with ethylene oxide, 1 : 60, molar ratio) were used to attain adequate stability of the emulsion : separation of the oil arid water and changes in the size of IPSO microdroplets were not observed at least 40 days when stored in a vial at room temperature. From a series of experiments, it has been revealed that W/O/W which consists of IPSO microdroplets with a diameter of 70 mum and is prepared with 60 mg of epirubicin in total 10 ml of internal and external aqueous phase is applicable in clinical use because of its stability and efficacy. Using the W/O/W, we repeated hepatic arterial injection chemotherapy for 24 patients bearing recurrent HCC which occurred after hepatectomy. No fatal adverse effect originated in oil embolism or due to anticancer agent was encountered. The 3- and 5-year cumulative survival rates from the time of recurrence were 50 and 24%. As for the patients with four or more nodules, the 3-year cumulative survival rate was 50%.