RESEARCH FOR THE TRANSDIFFERENTIATION OF PANCREATIC CELLS TO HEPATOCYTES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
IDE Hideyuki  MIYAZAKI MEDICAL COLLEGE,SURGERY I,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80264381)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPANCREATIC HEPATOCYTE / CHOLESTEROL 7alpha-HYDROXYLASE / BILE ACID / COPPER DEFICIENCY / 銅欠乏 / pancreatic hepatocyte / コレステロール代謝
Research Abstract
Background & Aims : Hepatocyte-like cells have been observed in the pancreas of the rat. We examined the bile acid biosynthetic function of these cells to determine whether they are real hepatocytes. This study investigated the gene expression of two liver-specific enzymes regulating bile acid biosynthesis (cholesterol 7alpha-hydroxylase and DELTA^4-3-ketosteroid 5beta-reductase) in the hepatocyte-like cells.
Methods : Hepatocyte-like cells were induced in the rat pancreas by a copper depletion-repletion regimen. The expression of messenger RNA for cholesterol 7alpha-hydroxylase and DELTA^4-3-ketosteroid 5beta-reductase was detected using the reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction. The initial amount of cholesterol 7alpha-hydroxylase messenger RNA was quantified using the comeptitive polymerase chain reaction method.
Results : Messenger RNA was expressed in the pancreatic hepatocyte-like cells for cholesterol 7alpha-hydroxylase and DELTA^4-3-ketosteroid 5beta-reductase. A circadian rhythm of cholesterol 7alpha-hydroxylase messenger RNA expression was identified.
Conclusions : This study confirms that the hepatocyte-like cells produce bile acids.