Involvement of Adhesion molecules and oxygen free radicals in microcirculatory disturbance in ischemia-reperfusion injury of the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama city university
Principal Investigator
KUNISAKI Chikara  Second Department of Surgery, School of medicine, Yokohama city university, 医学部, 附属病院助手 (70264611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Hiroyuki  Second Department of Surgery, School of medicine, Yokohama city university, 医学部, 講師 (90230317)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsoxigen free radicals / adhesion molecules / ischemia-reperfusion injury / microcirculatory disturbance / prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) / intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1) / 虚血再灌流障害 / 肝 / 再灌流障害 / 類洞内皮細胞障害 / プロスタグランジンE1
Research Abstract
The AIM of this study is to investigate the involvement of adhesion molecules and oxigen free radicals in ischemia-reperfusion injury of the liver. RESULTS: [Exam 1] 1) ALT and AST were significantly decreased by PGE1 or anti ICAM-1 administration. PGE1 increased the bile production significantly. They were also decreased in neutrophil depleted rats. 2) IL-8 was not influenced by administration of PGE1 nor anti-ICAM-1 antibody. 3) The retention rate of fluorescence labeled hyaluronic acid was significantly decreased by PGE1, anti-ICAM-1 administration or in neutrophil depleted rats. [Exam 2] After reperfusion adherent leukocytes had progressively increased significantly in Control group but not in PGE1 and anti-ICAM-1 group. [Exam 3] The expression of LFA-1 and Mac-1 by flow cytometric study was not affected by PGE1. However ICAM-1 on endothelium was suppressed by PGE1 administration. [Exam 4] Oxygen free radicals derived from hepatocytes and endothelium were decreased by PGE1 administration. CONCLUSION: These data indicate that adhesion molecules plays a pivotal role in liver injury after reperfusion. Neutrophil adhesion to endothelial cells caused microcirculatory disturbance after ischemia- reperfusion. PGE1 protects against liver injury through the reduction of neutrophil-endothelial cell adhesion by supression of ICAM-1 expression.