Microsatellite instability and oncogene expression in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yukishige  Nara Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50254496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akihiko  Nara Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate-Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80211671)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgastric cancer / oncogene / Microsatellite instability / c-erbB-2 / c-met / cyclin E / Replication error / がん抑制遺伝子 / マイコロサテライトインスタビリティー / マイクロサテライトインスタビリティー
Research Abstract
Overexpression of cyclin E was obserbed in 22.4% of gastric cancer cases. Those were significantly corraleted with depth of invasion and lymph node metastasis. The survival rate of the patients with cyclin E overexpression was significantly poorer than that of the patients without cyclin E overexpression.
Overexpression of c-met and c-erbB-2 was obserbed in 46.1% cases and 16.4% cases, respectively. Gene amplification of c-met and c-erbB-2 was detected in 10.2% and 11.7% of gastric cancer cases, respectively. Amplification and overexpression of c-met was significantly correlated with depth of invasion and lymph node metastasis, while amplification and overexpression of c-erbB-2 was significantly correlated with histologic differentiation. The survival rate of the patients with c-met or c-erbB-2 amplification and/or overexpression was significantly poorer than that of the patients without amplification or overexpression.
We examined DNA from 42 surgical specimens of gastric cancers for genetic instability at three microsatellite marker loci on chromosomes 2 and 3. We detected differences between tumor and normal DNA banding patterns in 12 of the 42 tumors examined (28.6%). There was no correlation between microsatellite instability and clinicopathological features.