Study of assisted liver transplantation for acute liver failure -Development of xeno auxiliary liver transplantation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Kogorou  Jichi Medical School, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30049035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Eiji  Jichi Medical School, Department of Clinical Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00245044)
宮田 道夫  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90048976)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAuxiliary liver transplantation / Acute liver failure / Xeno transplantation / 動物モデル / 門脈-静脈シャント
Research Abstract
We studied auxiliary heterotopic liver transplantation (ALT) in animals to develop a life support method for acute and subacute liver failure.
An experimental study on a rat model of extrahepatic portal obstruction was firstly performed to evaluate non-invasive method of ICG clearance mater (RK 1,000). This tool was very useful, especially in small animals, for evaluation of liver function without sampling of peripheral blood.
In the second part of this project, a simple ALT model was established in rats using the cuff application. Effects of transient parking of normal liver were tested in congenitally hyperbilirubinemic Gunn rats. Serum bilirubine concentrations of Gunn rats, transplanted heterotopically with normal livers of Wistar rats, were dramatically reduced and maintained to the normal levels. The graftectomy was performed safely 1 month after transplantation, but total bilirubine levels were not returned to the preoperative value of Gunn rats. There was a possibility that hepatic stem cells were included in ALT liver and generated to enzyme producing cells.
Finally, xenogenic ALT was performed from mice or hamsters to rats. A difficulty was found in reconstration of biliary tract. The combination therapy of cyclosphamide plus FK-506 was effective for prolongation of the graft survival.