Study on the mechanism of storomal changes in scirrhous carcinoma of the stomach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shiro  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine School of Med., School of Med., School of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30161417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yoshitaka  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine School of Med., School of Med., School of Med.,, 医学部, 助手
IHARA Atsusi  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine School of Med., School of Med., School of Med.,, 医学部, 講師 (80184787)
TSUKAMOTO Hideto  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine School of Med., School of Med., School of Med.,, 医学部, 講師 (60146420)
渡辺 健児  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (10220881)
伊藤 義也  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (40203187)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCollagen gel culture / Scirrhous caicinoma / Gastric cancer / Fibroblasts / Desmoplasia / Storoma / 予後因子 / 進行胃癌
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND :
The mechanisms of the particular stromal changes that occur upon cancer invasion by scirrhous carcinoma of the stomach, in particular, the relationships among cancer cells, stomach fibroblasts and collagen, a major constituent of the stroma of the invasive tumor, have yet to be clarified.
METHODOLOGY :
Three different human fibroblast cell lines (TIG-101, MF-2, MKF-1) and a cancer cell line derived from scirrhous carcinoma of the stomach (KATO III) were cultured three-dimensionally in collagen gels to investigate collagen gel contraction by these cell as a model of scirrhous carcinoma of the stomach.
RESULTS :
The gels contracted and gradually decreased in size in all of the fibroblast (TIG-101, MF-2 and MKF-1) cultures, but not in the KATO III culture, and the extent of gel contraction was not uniform among the fibroblast cell lines. The extent of gel contraction when fibroblasts derived from stomach (MF-2, MKF-1) were co-cultured with KATO III cells in collagen gel was almost similar to that of fibroblasts alone. Moreover, microscopic examination following Masson's trichrome staining revealed condensation and remodeling of collagen fibrils only around the fibroblast cells.
CONCLUSIONS :
The extent of collagen gel contraction by fibroblasts may depend on their in vivo origin. This property appears to be characteristic of fibroblasts, but not of malignant epithelial cells, under this culture system. Furthermore, the results of the present study demonstrate that stomach fibroblasts may play an important role in the stromal changes associated with scirrhous gastric cancer.