Research for pathophysiology and therapeutic means of hepatic oxidatiye stress in obstructive iaundice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroshi  Showa University, School of Medicine, Iecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10241035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Kaoru  Showa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00025602)
MIDORIKAWA Takemasa  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10255797)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsObstructive jaundice / endotoxin shock / N-acetylcysteine / alpha-glutathione-S-transferase / mitochondrial GSSG / GSH / neutrophil oxidative stress / hepatic microcirculatory flow / 閉塞性黄疸ラット / 還元型グルタチオン / 酸化型グルタチオン / hepatocellular oxidative stress / neutrophil oxidative stress / 虚血再潅流障害 / 活性酸素 / N-acetylcystein / intercellular adhesion molecule-1 / グルタチオン
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research was to investigate whether oxidative stress involves in pathophysiologic causes of animals with obstructive jaundice complicating surgical stress.
A cholestatic rat model was produced with ligation of the common bile duct ligation for 2 weeks. Either 5% glucose or N-acetylcysteine (NAC) was administered into abdominal cavity for 2 weeks. Two weeks after bile duct ligation, lipopolysaccharide was administered through the femoral vein. Two hours after administration of lipopolysaccharide, serum concentration of glutathione-S-transferase, which is a reliable marker of hepatocellular injury, was significantly higher in the NAC group than in the 5% glucosegroup. Hepatocellular cytoplasmic concentration of reduced glutathione (GSH) was significantly higher in the NAC group than in the 5% glucose group. Hepatocellular cytoplasmic concentration of oxidized glutathione (GSSG) was significantly lower in the NAC group than in the 5% glucose group. Mitochondrial GSSG … More /GSH value, which is a marker of mitochondrial oxidative stress, was lower in the NAC group than in the 5% glucose group. Concentration of adenosine triphosphate in specimens of liver tissue was significantly higher in the NAC group than in the 5% glucose group. Neutrophils infiltrating to liver tissue was obtained using elutriator and neutrophil oxidative stress was measured with flow cytometric analysis. Neutrophil oxidative stress was lower in the NAC group than in the 5% glucose group.
In conclusion, NAC significantly reduced hepatocellular injury and hepatic oxidative stress in the animals with obstructive jaundice complicating endotoxin shock.
The effects of NAC on hepatic hemodynamics were investigated in dogs with obstructive jaundice complicating endotoxin shock. In dogs with obstructive jaundice and endotoxicemia, portal flow volume and hepatic microcirculatory tissue flow were reduced as compared with normal dogs. NAC significantly increased portal flow volume and hepatic microcirculatory tissue flow volume. Therefore, NAC can improve hepatic hemodynamics in dogs with obstructive jaundice complicating endotoxicemia. Less