Application of SCFA in gastrointestinal surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HANGU Nobuyoshi  Jikei Univ School of med.surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30189592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Katsunori  Jikei Univ school of med.surgery, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70246429)
AOKI Hiroshi  Jikei Univ school of med.surgery, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60266583)
FURUKAWA Yoshiyuki  Jikei Univ school of med.surgery, instructor, 医学部, 講師 (80209171)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSCFA / experimental colitis / gastrointestinal motility / 創傷治癒 / 炎症性大腸疾患
Research Abstract
Short Chain Fatty Acids (SCFA) mainly consisting of acetate, butyrate and propionate are the major fecal solutes in the normal colon and are produced by bacterial fermentation of dietary fiber, and its efficacy is now being keenly investigated wide-ranging. In the present study, we investigated the application of SCFA to gastrointestinal surgery and obtained the following results. 1) SCFA may strengthen intestinal anastomosis after its administration, as the colonic anastomosis had the mean bursting pressure of 380mmHg in th SCFA-treated group and 190mmHg in the non-teated group in a rat model with transection and anastomosis. 2) A dog model of experimentally extened lymphadenectomy was performed to investigate the cause and the therapeutic effects on gastrointestinal dysfunction after extened lymphadenectomy in gastrointestinal cancer. Resulting in the possible interference of extrinsic nerves as a cause of postoperative gastrointestinal motility dysfunction but no clear improvement of effects after intraluminal infusion of SCFA to the intestine as a treatment were found. 3) Effects of intraluminal infusion of SCFA were investigated in the experimental colitis model using a dog. As a result, SCFA-treated group made more rapid recovery to the damaged colonic mucosa than non-treated group. Considering the result shown in 1), the efficacy of SCFA to the damaged colonic mucosa might be due to its direct effects on the colonic mucosa. On the other hand, susupected the symptoms such as frequent mucous and bloody stool and tenesmus, etc.were evidently attributable to the changes in the colonic motility in view of the recorded gastrointestinal motility.
From our results stated above, SCFA has the potential for clinical application in the field of gastrointestinal surgery as we observed more marked repairing effects on mucosa than effects on gastrointestinal motility.