The effect of an angiogenesis inhibitor (FR-118487) on rat experimental hepatoma -Immunohistological analysis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yuji  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (40212831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Ryunosuke  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (10246382)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsneovasucularization / angiogenesis inhibitor / FR-118487 / chemoprevention / laminin / immunohistological analysis / Interleukin-12 / hepatoma / FR-l18487 / 肝癌治療 / Laminin / Chemoprevention
Research Abstract
The effect of FR-118487 (FR) as an angiogenesis inhibitor was examined immunohistologically with rat DEN experimental hepatoma. Supposing its clinical application, FR was administered by four routes. In addition, its combined effects with PEIT for local use and with Epi.ADR for arterial use were examined. Taking multicentric occurrence into consideration, chemoprevention of FR was examined. In systemic administration of FR group, no distinct nodal lesion and no cancer lesions were found at Week 12 (DEN hepatoma period), suggesting its chemoprevention. Serum AFP levels in FR group were distinctly lower than those in FR untreated group. As for the effect of FR after carcinogenesis, the percent of cancer area was lower than FR untreated group. After local and intra-arterial administration, the suppressed growth of lesion was evident with a reducing effect. Serum AST,ALT,AFP also reflected its efficacy. Laminin and PCNA were suppressed to appear in the tumor growth suppressed or reduced site, suggesting an important role of laminin expression during carcinogenesis. In consideration of the fact that hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cells (HSEC) produce laminin during carcinogenesis, FR was suggested to act not only on the blood vessel surrounding the tumor but also on HSEC.The expression ofGST-P was also suppressed during carcinogenesis. Body weight loss was criticized in the systemically treated group but no significant difference was found in the local and arterial injection. It was interesting that remaing viable cells, infiltrated lymphocytes, and fibrosis were decreased in surroundings of tumor in the case of FR combined with PEIT.From the evidences mentioned above, FR,administered singly or combined with PEIT or chemotherapy, seems to be a new ideal remedy for treatment of hepatoma. In relation to this series, other vascularization-related factors such as IL-12, IFN-gamma, IP-10, and IGIF are now under investigation, including clinical cases.