Induction of apoptotic cell death in solid tumor and chemosennsitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUSA Tokio  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (80247907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kanji  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (90221390)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgastric cancer / gastric cancer cell line / apoptosis / tumor infiltrating T cell / interferon gamma / 抗癌剤
Research Abstract
Apoptotic cell death is occurred in the malignant tissue and is induced by anticanceragent. The apoptosis is supposed the system to eliminate cancer cells, it is useful for the patient. While, Tumor infiltration T cell (TIL) is a important role of local immune system. A reason of the Occurrence of apoptotic cell was considered due to the function of the TIL.50 gastric cancer and 20 breast cancer were analyzed to determine the relationship between the apoptotic cell death in cancertissue and the number of TIL by immunohistlogical analysis. And 5 cancer cell lined (MKN28 6TG, MKN45, MKN74, NUGC3, KATO III) were examined induction of apoptosis by the anticancer agent. The cases of gastric cancer patient were divided in to two groups ; one where the apoptotic cells occurred close by the part of concentration of tumor infiltrating T cells, and the other where apoptotic cells death occurred without any connection with TIL, The apoptosis tend to occur with relationship to TIL in former. Furthermore clinicopathological study revealed that the lymphatic invasion in former group was significantly lower than that in later group. The grade of other factors such as tend also to be lower grade in former group. These results suggest that occurrence of apoptosis may not only due to factor of cancer cell but also microenvironment in cancer tissue. The cancer cell lines were cultured with Recombinant human interferon gamma all cell tines were inhibited to proliferate. The effect was difference among the kind of cell lines. Antiploliferative effect was revealed MKN28・6TG 91.5%, NUGC3 65%, KATO III 50%, MKN45 50%, MKN 74 25%, while apoptosis revealed MKN45, MKN74. Although the anticancer agent as IFN gamma induced apoptosis, the apoptotic cell death did not relate to growth inhibition.