Association between malignant progression of colorectal adenomas and DNA replication error and inhibition of apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
WATATANI Masahiro  Kinki University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00220856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Jin-ichi  Kinki University School of Medicine, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (20238306)
KUBO Ryuichi  Kinki University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70225192)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDNA replication error / apoptosis / p53 / bcl-2 / colorectal carcinogenesis / Bcl-2遺伝子 / p21^<WAF1>遺伝子 / PCNA / p53 / bcl-2 / p21^<WAF-1> / 発癌ポテンシー / Microsatellite instability / p53染色 / bcl-2染色
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the association between malignant potency of colorectal adenomas to progress to carcinoma and the inhibition of apoptosis and DNA replication errors in colorectal adenomas. We examined p53 and bcl-2 overexpression, and analyzed dinucleotide instability in colorectal adenomas showing various degree of dysplasia and carcinomas invading submucosa. Overexpression of p53 was associated with progression dysplasia and depth of cancer invasion. However, the frequency of bcl-2 overexpression was not increased according to the degree of dysplasia. We also studied p21 WAF1 and PCNA expression in adenomas with various degree of dysplasia and carcinomas with submucosal invasion, and investigated whether the irregularity of cell cycle was related to the development of colorectal tumors. In adenomas showing high grade dysplasia, the PCNA labeling index in adenomas which were positive for p21 WAF1 and negative for p53 overexpression was significantly lower than in adenomas which were both positive for p21 WAF1 and p53 overexpression. These results suggest that proliferation of some of adenomas with high grade dysplasia might be suppressed by p21 WAF1 expression which was induced irrespective of p53 expression. The analysis of genetic alterations in carcinomas showed that 27% of 87 tumors had DNA replication error. We undertook analysis of DNA replication error in DNAs from formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded adenomas, but efficiency of PCR amplification of such DNAs was not so good to perform the study. Further study is necessary to clarify the role of DNA replication error in colorectal carcinogenesis.