A hamster model of bile duct carcinoma in anomalous junction of the pancreaticobiliary duct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo College Of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HABU Shusaku  Hyogo College Of Medic I st Department Of Surgery Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (00258154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSAKA Akihiro  Hyogo College Of Medic I st Department Of Surgery Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20068498)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsan anomalous pancreaticobiliary junction. / bile duct carcinoma / pancreatic juice / 胆道癌発癌モデル / ヒト膵液 / ハムスター胆道発癌
Research Abstract
It has been well known that an anomalous junction of pancreaticobiliary ductal system arise both dilatation and cancerous change of the bile duct in the high incidence. Some mammals such as goats, rats, and hamsters have a remarkably long common pancreaticobiliary channel. However, it has never been determined bile duct dilatation and carcinoma do not occur in these animals. We reported previously that the activity of proteolytic enzyme in goats was significantly lower compared with that in humans, and that the bile duct dilatation could be induced in young goats by infusion of human pancreatic juice into the gallbladder of goats. In this study the composition of pancreatic juice was compared in human and hamsters. Hamsters received administration of N-nitrosobis amine (BOP) for 3 weeks. In addition, humanpancreatic juice was injected into the gallbladder of hamsters via cholecystostomy for 10 weeks to examine the role of pancreatic juice reflux in the bile duct carcinogenesis. Our biochemical analysis demonstrated significantly lower levels of proteolytic enzymes in hamster pancreatic juice compared with human juice.
Injection of human pancreatic juice into gallbladders of hamsters with administration of BOP produced adenoma and carcinoma of the biliary tract in significantly higher incidence compared with those of injection of salinewith administration of BOP.Thus, bileduct carcinoma was apparently induced in hamsters by human pancreatic juice.
Injection of only human pancreatic juice into gallbladdeis BOP did not produce bile duct carcinoma, but hyperplasia in the extrahepatic bile duct occurred in high in cidence.
Injection of single or combined pancreatic enzymes instead of human pancreatic juice Showed no difference in the incidence of bile duct carcinoma but produced adenoma or Hyperplasia of extrahepatic bile duct in significatly higher incidence.