Expression of MAGE gene in esophageal carcinomas and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TOH Yuji  Kurume University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50197836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kyogo  Kurume University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50125499)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMAGE gene family / MAGE-1 protein / MAGE-4 protein / monoclonal antibody / polyclonal antibody / lymphocytes / killer T cell / 食道癌 / MAGE蛋白抗原 / HLA class I抗原 / killer T細胞 / 腫瘍マーカー / MAGE-1遺伝子 / 特異的免疫療法
Research Abstract
MAGE gene family was expressed in some esophageal squamous cell lines with an incidence of 67% to 22% (MAGE-1.67% ; MAGE-2.22% ; MAGE-3.33% : MAGE-3/6.78% ; and MAGE-4/41.44%), while in 65 patients with esophageal squamous cell cancer the incidence was 19%, 26%, 2%, 5%, and 8%, respectively. In the lymph nodes with positive metastasis, gene expression was recognized in MAGE-1 and -2 with an incidence rate was 46% and 18%, respectively. A comparative study was also done between MAGE gene expression and clinicopathologic findings. By this study, a significant difference was found between the tumor invasion low and high, and staging 0-II and III-IV.There was no statistical significant difference between the expression of MAGE gene and postoperative survivals. Immunohistochemistry using anti-MAGE-1 and anti-MAGE-4 monoclonal antibody which were made by our institution, was performed to some cell lines and frozen specimens of the esophageal cancer. Both antibodies showed a good reaction in Western blotting analysis, but anti-MAGE-1 monoclonal antibody poorly reacted to the flesh specimens. Therefore, ELISA kit was made using ant-mage-4 monoclonal and polyclonal antibodies. In the analyzes of MAGE-4 protein concentration using normal cases, most cases showed the MAGE-4 values of less than 1.0 ng/ml. By this result, the cut-off line was set at 1.15ng/ml with a 2S.D.level. In patients with squamous cell carcinoma of the esophagus, MAGE-4 positive was found in 8 of 38 cases, with an incidence of 21%. Clear reductions in serum MAGE-4 protein was found in cases with good prognosis before and after curative esophagectyomy. Although we attempted to induce tumor specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes using recombinant MAGE proteins, this study was failed because tumor specific T lymphocytes were not induced.