A Study on The Regulation of MMPs's Activities and Metastatic Potential of Colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yutaka  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20177124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUTUKA Kiyohisa  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10258395)
赤木 由人  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (90192880)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsColorectal Cancer / Liver Metastasis / Orthotopic Inoculated Colon Cancer / Matrix Metalloproteinase 9 / Matrix Metalloproteinase 3 / Urokinese Type Plasminogen Activator / Tissue INhibitor of Metalloproteinase 1 / Matrix Metalloprcteinase9 / Matrix Metalloprcteinase3 / プラスミノーゲンアフチベータ-(uPA) / Matrix Metalloprote / Tissue Inhibitor of Matrixmetalloproteinases 1 / Matrix Metalloproteinase 3
Research Abstract
Our previous biochemical studies showed that plasmin can activate proMMP-3, and MMP-3 can activate proMMP-9 readily. Toclarify significance of MMP-9, MMP-3, u-PA and TIMP-1 expression in colorectal cancer tissues we investigated the expression of MMP-9, MMP-3, TIMP-1, and u-PA in human colorectal cancer and orthtopically inoculated colon cancer of nude mice.
Immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization demostrated that MMP-9 expressed by the tumor cells might play an important role in tumor development and progression, in particular in hematogenous metastasis in colorectal cancer, and that the balance between MMP-9 and TIMP-1 prodution in the tumor cells was important for liver metastasis from colon cancer. MMP-3 was observed in monocyte-macrophages and fibroblasis mainly at the tumor invasive front but not in the tumor cells. U-PA was noted mainly in the tumor cells, but the extent was variable. Both MMP-3 and u-PA tended to be co-expressed with MMP-9 at the tumor invasive front. In addition, both the incidence of MMP-3 and u-PA expression in tumor tissues in the cases with liver metastasis was significantly higher than in the cases without liver metastasis.
We conclude that MM-3 expresed by momocyte-macrophages and u-PA expressed by tumor cells may act as direct or indirect actiator for proMMP-9.