Study on production and release of nitric oxide of the neointima on the vascular prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Masato  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hospital., Associate Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助教授 (70170636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Keishyu  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hospital., Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 教授 (60125359)
SASAKI Shigeyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hospital., Instructor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (10270787)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsvascular proshtesis / neointima / nitric oxide / graft patency / hemocompatibility / organization / vascular prosthesis / organization / graft failure / arterial reconstruction / 人工血管(vascular prosthesis) / 新生内皮細胞(neointima) / Nitric Oxide / 血行再建 / EDRF
Research Abstract
To acess the neointimal function on the vascular prosthesis, nitric oxide production and release mechanism was studied. Expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTFE) and dacron graft were implanted into the carotid artery and abdominal aorta in 8 mongleal dogs. 4 weeks and 6 months after implantation, grafts were removed and studied as follows ; Grafts were devided into three groups, proximal anastomosis (PA), midd portion (MP) and distal anastomosis (DA). Isometric tension studies were performed on the conbined normal artery and grafts.and compared with normal artery. Relaxation of PA,MP and DA were 0.22(]SY.+-。[)0.14,0 and 0.11(]SY.+-。[)0.18 respectively at 4 weeks after implantation. In the group of 6 months after implantation, PA,MP and DA were 0.44(]SY.+-。[)0.28,0.14(]SY.+-。[)0.07 and 0.40(]SY.+-。[)0.18 respectively. Production of nitric oxide of the neointima was gradually increased after graft implantation and at the site of proximal anastomosis, production was higher than MP and DA.It was suggested that the measurement of nitric oxide of the graft was useful to evaluate antithrombotic function and graft organization of implanted grafts.