The effect of cytokines on leukocyte kinetics in rat pulmonary microcirculation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Michihiko  Akita University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10153131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIYA Yoshihiro  Akita University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30239321)
IZUMI Keiichi  Akita University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60176237)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslung injury / neutrophil / hydrogen peroxide / cytokine / 活性酸素 / 肺障害 / 肺循環
Research Abstract
Although, it was reported that cytokines and the leukocyte play major roles in acute lung injury, the effect of cytokines on the leukocyte kinetics in the pulmonary microcirculation is not fully understood. To investigate the role of leukocytes in the rat acute lung injury model, we developed two novel methods to detect hydrogen peroxide in the rat and rabbit pulmonary microcirculation. We applied the fluorescent dye, 2', 7'-dichlorofluorescin diacetate (DCFH-DA), which has been used to measure hydrogen peroxide generated from isolated neutrophils by the flowcytometry, to a live animal. We also applied the cerium technique, which has been used to detect hydrogen peroxide generated from an isolated neutrophil by the electron microscopy, to a live animal. The acute lung injury rat model was made by a continuous infusion of endotoxin at a rate of 5 mg/kg/hr. Using these techniques, we detected and quantified the hydrogen peroxide production in the neutrophil adhered to the pulmonary capillary endothelium. We also found that this hydrogen peroxide diffuses into the endothelial cell. The rat lung infused with endotoxin was immunostained with the rabbit polyclonal antibody against rat TNFalpha. The alveolar wall of the rat was positively stained with that. We also measured TNFa contents in the rat lung infused with endotoxin by ELISA method. The contents of TNFalpha in the rat lung infused with endotoxin was five times higher than that in the control rat lung. In this project, we demonstrated roles of neutrophil and TNFalpha in the pulmonary microcirculation of the acute lung injury animal model.