| Project/Area Number |
07671450
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INUI Kiyoshige (1996-1997) SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (70250941)
折田 博之 (1995) 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (00152570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
倉岡 節夫 山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (70231298)
島崎 靖久 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (60116043)
深沢 学 山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (90218876)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | myocyte / reperfusion injury / cola stress / 線維芽細胞 / 混合培養 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 低酸素環境 / 幼若心筋細胞 / 低酸素 / 心筋細胞障害 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Optimal temperature of cardiac myocytes preservation under severly hypoxic status Rat cardiac myocyte were incubated under the severly hypoxic status to determine the optimal temperature in the hypoxic preservation. Rat cardiac myocyte were Isolated from newborn rat. The recovery of beating rate, CPK and LDH in the medium were measured after the ischemia in the condition of various temperature. The recovery of beating rate, GPK and LDH in the medium were well maintained In the group of 20 degree centigrade. 20 degree centigrade appeares to be an optimal temperature for severly hypoxic preservation of the cardiac myocyte. 2. The effect of cold stress on the ischenia reperfusion injury of cardiac muoblast The cardiac myoblast cell were cultured for the model of ischemia reperfusion injury. Cold stress was loaded before ischemiareperfusion. The cell viability, reactive oxigen species in the cell and intracellularpH were measured using flow cytometry. The cardiac myoblast loaded cold stress showed high viability after ischemia than the myoblast without loading cold stress. Intracellular pH also well retained In the cold stress group. This effect was disappeared in the presence of Mn-SOD antisense oligonucleotide given before loading cold stress. 3. Cardiac myoblast cell culture together with fibroblast in the ischemia reperfusin jury Rat cardiac myoblast cell were cultured and the cell viabilty and intra cellular pH were measured using flow cytometer before and after ischemia reperfusion with or without the presence of fibroblast. Cardiac myoblast cultured together with fibroblast showed the higherviability than the cell without fibroblast. The factor derived from fibroblast which contributed to the improvement of cell viability of the myoblast has not been defined yet.