| Project/Area Number |
07671452
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Yukio Division of general thoracic surgery, Chiba university hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60261905)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Masayuki Division of general thoracic surgery, Chiba university hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00143305)
SHIBA Mitsutoshi Division of general thoracic surgery, Chiba university hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20162620)
FUJISAWA Takehiko Department of surgery, Institute of pulmonary cancer research, Associate profess, 医学部, 助教授 (80110328)
YAMAGUCHI Yutaka Department of surgery, Institute of pulmonary cancer research, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80009448)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | lung transplantation / reperfusion after ischemia / endothelium / nitric oxide / cyclic GMP / superoxide anion / acute rejection / CTL activity / CTL活性 / 同種肺移植 / 肺保存 / 活性酸素 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The vascular endothelial function at pulmonary ischemia and reperfusion Cyclic GMP (cGMP) release in lung perfusate at reperfusion after ischemia was examined as a market of nitric oxide (NO) release from the endothelium. It was suggested that NO release is impaired by the endothelial dysfunction at reperfusion after warm ischemia. And that NO release from the endothelium may be quenched by superoxide anion generated at reperfusion. 2. Correlation between acute rejection and donor specific cytotoxic T lymphocyte activity It was suggested that is a direct relationship between the CTL activity in BAL fluid and the degree of tissue damage caused by acute rejection. It clearly shows that BAL is a good tool for the diagnosis of lung rejection. 3. Establishment of operative procedure of lung allotransplantation (Rabbit) It will be hard to obtain mongrel dogs in the near future by the various kinds of reason. So, we established the operative procedure of lung allotransplantation using a rabbit as a substitute animal for continuation of studies.