| Project/Area Number |
07671453
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | The university of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IMANAKA Kazuhito (1996-1997) The University of Tokyo, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80282672)
斉藤 寛文 (1995) 東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (60184008)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTSUKA Yutaka The University of Tokyo, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10126055)
今中 和人 東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | b-FGF / ischemia / intramyocardium / CABG / coronary artery / 冠状動脈バイパス / 側副血行 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 線維細胞増殖因子 |
| Research Abstract |
Basic fibroblast growth factor (b-FGF) has a great potential for neovascularization. The aim of this research was to determine if it is applicable in surgery for ischemic heart disease. We made three experimental designs in canine acute ischemic heart. Neovascularization was evaluated four weeks later by gross appearance, angiography and histological examination. (1) intramyocardial injection of b-FGF : The left anterior descending artery (LAD) was doubly ligated in ten dogs, and b-FGF (10mug 300mug) was injected into myocardium in the peripheral area of ischemic change. Seven survived, but no marked collateral vessels was found in any dogs. The ischemic area was completely avascular. Experiment in tne same fashion with 300 mug b-FGF was performed in two japanese monkey, which showed the same result. (2) epicardial application of b-FGF around ischemic area : The left intrathoracicartery (LITA) was harvested and anastomosed to LAD with 7-0 monofilament running suture under cardiac beating in eleven dogs. Segmental ischemia was made proximal to the anastomotic site by LAD ligation. LITA was layd on this segment and fixed simply, with pure fibrin glue or with fibrin glue containing b-FGF 300mug. Seven survived with patent LITA,but no neovascularization from LITA to the ischemic segment was observed in any dogs regardless of the method of the LITA fixation. (3) arterial injection of b-FGF toward the obstructed segment : Anastomosis of LITA to LAD was made as mentioned above in ten dogs. Obstruction was made by double ligation far distal to the anastomosis. Direct injection of saline, diluted heparin or b-FGF with diluted heparin was performed into LITA to make direct delivery to the site of obstruction. Six survived with patent LITA except one case. Marked bridge collateral was not observed in any dogs regardless of the content of the arterial injecion.