Experimental study of a tracheal prosthesis soaked in antibiotics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Yasushi  Niigata University Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40240048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYA Katsuo  Niigata University Medical Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60283008)
広野 達彦  新潟大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60092722)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTracheal prosthesis / Gelatin-coated / Tracheoplasty / ゼラチンコーティング
Research Abstract
Animal experiments of tracheal reconstruction using gelatin-coated Marlex mesh were performed on 10 beagle dogs. The tracheal prosthsis consisted of double Marlex mesh which was reinforced by a steel lattice, and coated with gelatin. Before implantation, the tracheal prosthesis was soaked in rifanpicin solution for 15 minutes. Partial defects of cervical trachea were reconstructed with the prosthesis in seven dogs (Group 1). Tracheal defects remaining only membranous portion were reconstructed with the U-shaped prosthesis in three dogs (group 2). In group 1, abscess formation was observed in one dog, and granulation formations were observed in five dogs. Complete epithelializations were obtained in only two of seven dogs. In group 2, abscess formation was observed in one dog, and granulation formations were observed in two dogs. All three dogs had tracheal stenoses due to granulation formation or protrusion of the mesh. Epithelializations were not be achieved in all three dogs. The mucosal blood flow of the central area of the prosthesis measured by the laser flow meter was lower than that of anastomotic sites or normal tracheal mucosa. We conclude that our tracheal prosthesis is considerably infection-resistant, but is not effective for epithelialization. Further improvement of the prosthesis is necessary, and we plan to wrap the prosthesis with omental flap or pedicled muscle flap to improve local circulation.