| Project/Area Number |
07671459
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Hajime Gifu University Medical School, First Department of surgery, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20101272)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Satoshi Gifu University Medical School, First Department of surgery, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80225755)
MORI Yoshio Gifu University Medical School, First Department of surgery, assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40220032)
MURAKAWA Shinji Gifu University Medical School, First Department of surgery, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40229977)
ONITSUKA Atsuyoshi Gifu University Medical School, First Department of surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00092924)
林 勝知 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80144020)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | xenotransplantation / concordant / rejection response / T lymphocyte / major histocompatibility complex / antigen presenting cell / mixed lymphocyte reaction / helper T cell clone / 心臓移植 / 拒絶反応 / T細胞 / 異種抗原 / CD4 / CD8 / 異種抗原提示細胞 / T細胞クローン / リンパ球混合培養 / 主要組織適合抗原 / 抗原提示細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
The shortage of donor organs poses a serious and ongoing problem in the field of cardiac transplantation. One manner of alleviating the situation is to develop a viable xenogeneic donor organ program utilizing closely-related concordant donor, which reveals cellular rejection responses. However, the types of cellular mechanisms that exist in rejection responses of concordant xenotransplantation are unclear and there has been no precise report outlining the regulation of cellular rejection responses in xenotransplantion. Our studies were designed to : a) analyze which helper T lymphocytes (Th) have a possible effect on concordant xenograft rejection responses ; and b) determine how Th cells recognize xenoantigens. We investigated whether or not xeno major histocompatibility complex (MHC) restricted CD4^+ and CD8^+ T cells are induced in the mouse anti-rat species combination. In addition to self antigen presenting cell (APC) (self class ll)- restricted CD4^+ Th, xene APC-restricted CD4^+ and CD8^+ Th were induced in mouse anti-rat mixed lymphocyte reactions (MLRs). Both phenotypes (CD4^+ and CD8^+) of Th clones were established from these MLRs. Each clone was stimulated exclusively by rat APC.CD8+ Th clones were rat class I MHC-restricted, and CD4+ Th clones were rat class ll MHC restricted. Our results may provide an important insight into the cellular immune responses induced by clinical xenotransplantation between closely-related species.