Activated Leukocyte-Endothelium Interactions during Ischemia Cause Endothelial Dysfunction on Reperfusion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Koji  Mie University, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70260601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YADA Isao  Mie University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80093152)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsREPERFUSION INJURY / ADHESION MOLECULE / ENDOTHELIAL CELL / NEUTROPHIL / MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY / 虚血再潅流障害 / 活性化酸素 / 活性化酵素
Research Abstract
Background. Injury due to reperfusion of ischemic heart or lung is mediated by leukocyte-endothelial cell interactions, dependent on the integrin CDl1b, CDl8, and its endothelial cell ligand intercellular adhesion molecule. We studied these interactions and tried to mitigate this injury with monoclonal antibodies directed against the integrins.
Methods. The damage to endothelial cells exposed to ischemia and reperfusion was estimated by assessing the maximum relaxation rate of rat aortic or human pulmonary artery smooth muscle induced by endothelium-derived relaxing factor in the following groups. Group Ia : control. Group IIa : bovine leukocytes activated by PMA incubated with hypoxic bovine aortic endothelial cells (BEC). Group IIIa : bovine leikocytes activated by PMA which received monoclonal antibodies (MoAb) against CDl1b incubated with BEC.Group IVa : bovine leikocytes activated by PMA which received monoclonal antibodies (MoAb) against CDl8 incubated with BEC.Human pulmonary artery smooth muscle, human pulmonary artery endothelial cells in group Ib, IIb, IIIb, and IVb under similar conditions.
Results. The maximum relaxation rate of bovine smooth muscle was 51.5<plus-minus>2.4% in group Ia. The rates in groups IIIa and IVa (24.1<plus-minus>3.7% and 20.8<plus-minus>2.5%) were significantly greater than in group IIa (8.9<plus-minus>1.3%, p<0.05). Futhermore, the maximum relaxation rate of human smooth muscle was 50.3<plus-minus>2.0% in group Ib. The rates in groups IIIb and IVb (40.9<plus-minus>1.0% and 41.8<plus-minus>1.7%) were significantly greater than in group IIb (19.7<plus-minus
Conclusions. Antibodies against CDl1b and CDl8 prevent reperfusion-induced lung injury mediated by neutrophil-endothelial cell interactions.