The establishment of chronic lung rejection model using rat left lung allotransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Motoshi  Faculty of Medicine, Mie University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30263007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YADA Isao  Faculty of Medicine, Mie University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80093152)
NAMIKAWA Syoji  University Hospital, Mie University Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50024716)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLung transplantation / Chronic rejection / Rat / Ob bronchiolitis / Cyclosporine A / Interleukin 2 / Tracheal allograft in Omentum / 閉塞性細気管支炎
Research Abstract
(PURPOSE) To promote the experiment work on obliterative bronchiolitis (OB) syndrome following lung transplantation (LTx), we planed to establish the chronic lung rejection model using rats. (EXPERIMENTS) Left lung grafts will be orthotopically transplanted in the thorax, WKAH-to-F344 as allotransplanted model. All rats receive CsA dissolved in olive oil intramuscularly in a dosage of 25mg/kg body weight until day 14 after LTx. Thereafter they did not any immunosuppression until week 16 after Ltx. They had any histological finding of OB in transplanted lung. This may be explained by the fact that rat had no acute lung rejection followed by the discontinuation of immunosuppression, because rats are easily induced to be imunological tolerant (permanent graft acceptance of the allogenic LTx) by short term immunosuppression after trasplantation. Therefore, we examined whether rIL-2 injection may induce acute rejection in transplanted rat under immunological tolerance due to cyclosporine A or not. To simplify the experimental model, we used heterotopical tracheal transplantation into omentum, using BN-to-LEW as allotransplanted model. Group I (no immunosuppression) had airway obstruction of tracheal allografts at 4 weeks after transplantation. Group II (received cyclosporine A 25mg/kg injection at days 2 and 3 after transplantation) had patency of tracheal lumen and normal airway epithelium. Group III (received rIL-2 injection in Group II) showed airway obstruction of tracheal allograft in IL-2 dose-dependent fashion until 40,000 IU/day for 10days. These results show that airway obstruction of tracheal allografts may be related to immunological reaction, and rIL-2 could reverse immunological tolerance due to cyclosporine A in rat allotransplantation. Therefore rIL-2 injection might induce acute rejection to lung-transplanted rat under immunological tolerance due to cyclosporine A injection after Ltx and cause OB on trasplanted lung.