Clinical Study of Immunotherapy at Pre-, Peri- and Psot-operation Applied ATK Activity to Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirofumi  Shiga Univ.of Med.Sci., 2nd Surgery Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20111974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Noriaki  Shiga Univ.of Med.Sci., 2nd Surgery Assist.Prof., 医学部, 医員
OKADA Yosio  Shiga Univ.of Med.Sci., 2nd Surgery Assist.Prof., 医学部, 学長 (10106825)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAdoptive immunotherapy / MUC-1 / Cytotoxic T Lymphocyte / Lung Cancer / Synthetic Peptide / ATK活性
Research Abstract
MUC-1 molecule is a mucin protein expressed on paticular cancer cell surface and thought to be an important tumor antigen. In this study we have attempted to induce cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) using synthetic peptide of MUC-1 and analyzed the specificity for this molecyle.
Peripheral blood mononuclear cell (PBMC) from lung cancer patients or normal donors was pulsed with the peptide and cultured in the presence of IL-7. The cell were re-stimulated with peptide-pulsed and irradiated PBMC every one week and cultured in the presence of IL-7 and IL-2. The MUC-1 specific activity of the induced CTL was tested at the end of 4th cycle of re-stimulateion. COLs had a strong cytotoxic acitivity against MUC-1 expressing MLC and T47D,and this activity was not inhibited by adding cold K562 which was sensitive to natural killar cells. And a cytotoxic activity of the CTLs was observed against MUC-1 transfectant whereas few activity was against the wild cell (MUC-1 deficient cell). These data show that the CTLs are specific for MUC-1.
Clinical study of the adoptive immunotherapy was performed to 2 advanced lung cancer patients with the CTLs using MUC-1 peptide. Clinical symptons were improved and tumor maker (CEA) level was decreased on both patients administered the CTLs. And severe side effects were not observed.
This methods was thought tobe useful for the purpose of immunotherapy for lung cancer.