Induction of apotosis in ischemic and reperfused rabbit heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ATAKA Keiji  Kobe University, Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20252760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKUBE Takuro  Kobe University, Surgery, Research Fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
YAMASHITA Chojiro  Kobe University, Surgery, Associated Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00144569)
林 祥剛  神戸大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50189669)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmyocardial ischemia / myocardial protection / apotosis / 心筋虚血障害 / 高齢心筋
Research Abstract
Apotosis is recognized as cell death, which is caused by DNA fragmentation in the cell nucleus. However, it is unknown whether apotosis could be induced by acute myocardial ischemia and reperfusion or not. We investigated the appearence of apotosis in acute regional ischemic model in rabbit heart. The regional ischemic model was made by ligating the left descending coronary artery under gereral anesthezia, and the hearts were subjected to 15min to 240min ischemia with/without 30min reperfusion, and histological examination with nick and rebelling method (Tunnel method) was performed at the end of ischemia and reperfusion.
Tunnel-positive myocardial cell was detected even in the group of 15min ischemia with reperfusion, while it could be found in the group pf 120min ischemia without reperfusion.
We concluded that apotosis is defenitively occured in the early plase of myocardial ischemia and reperfusion, and Tunnel mothod could be a good indicator of myocardial ischemic/reperfusion injury in myocardial protection.