A study about total pulmonary replacement with artificial implantable lung.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MOTOI Aoe (1996)  Okayama University, Medical Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80260660)
名和 清人 (1995)  岡山大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30127576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 為季 清和  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
青江 基  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80260660)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsArtificial lung / Pulmonary replacement / Pulmonary assist / Right heart failure / Pulmonary artery banding / Canine model / Artificial device / Oxygen supply / 完全置換 / 体内植え込み式 / 肺動脈絞扼
Research Abstract
At present, RVAD is commonly used for a right ventricular failure (RVF). In clinic, RVF patients usually suffer poor gas exchange due to cardiac failure. The purpose of this study is whether pumpless ECMO in right ventricle (RV) to left atrium (LA) bypass could be useful as a means of a treatment for a chronic RVF.Experiment I.Ten mongrel dogs (2.5-6.0 kg, mean 3.9kg) were performed banding of the main pulmonary artery (mPA), aimed for RVF due to pulmonary hypertension.
A pressure study of the right heart was performed after a long term raising (97-205 days, mean 160 days). All the cases showed the mean RV pressure (m-RVP) [mmHg] >=20 (average 30.2(]SY.+-。[)9.0 mmHg).
Experiment II.Implantation of the artificial lung (MENOX EL2000, Kuraray Co.Japan) was performed between RV outlet and LA for ten of the RVF model. As we lost one animal during operation, nine (4.8-8.4kg, mean 6.5kg) were used to evaluate the gas transfer and cardiac function. All the cases showed the m-RVP (average 20.7(]SY.+-。[)4.2mmHg) after the RV-LA hypass was equal to the preoperative value or dropped, and the average cardiac function tended to be improved. Experiment III.After experiment II,the nine dogs were performed ligation of mPA and total RV-LA bypass was started. Five (4.8-8.4kg, mean 6.6kg) of nine RVF model were supported over 6 hours and evaluated the gas transfer and cardiac function (group I), while the other four died soon after ligation of mPA due to RVF.Five non-PA banding mongrels with the membrane oxygenator were used as control (Group II). Group I,as well as Group II,showed good gas transfer rates, averages of 32.5 (]SY.+-。[) 8.3ml/min.of 02 and 37.2 (]SY.+-。[) 11.6ml/min.of CO2 with a blood flow rate of 0.68 (]SY.+-。[) 0.19 L/min..
A partial bypass between RV-LA with the commercially available membrane oxygenator provides better recovary of RVF than a total bypass in RVF model.