Changes of Serum and Urinary Myoglobin Following Temporaly Occlusion of the Abdominal Aorta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masatake  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30136642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIYADA Hiroshi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50284691)
MIYAGAWA Naotake  Nagsaki Universitiy, School of Medicine Hospital, Lecture, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10136666)
KUGIMIYA Toshiyasu  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30039820)
柴田 隆一郎  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (60226181)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsACUTE ARTERIAL OCCLUSION / MYOGLOBINEMIA / ACUTE RENAL FAILURE / alpha-fetoprotein / ミオグロビン / 腎機能傷害 / 多臓器不全 / 血中乳酸値 / 腎機能障害
Research Abstract
Thirty four patients with abdominal aortic aneurysm, who underwent graft replacement at Nagasaki University Hospital between 1995 and 1997, were enrolled in this study.
Changes of blood mioglobin (Mb), lactic acid (Lc) and superoxide desmutase (SOD) were measured before and after aortic cross-clamping. Mb showed significant increase after cross-clamping. However, no correlation was found between clamping time and the blood levels of the above substances. Five of 34 patients showed abnormal myoglobinemia after crossclamping. Further study is necessary for clarifying mechnisms of these phenomenon.