Hypothermia for the Management of Low Cardiac Output State after Open Heart Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Yukinori  Kagoshima University, University Hospital. Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80221638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGURO Yoshihumi  Kagoshima University, University Hosptial. Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20222854)
MASUDA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, University Hospital. Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10253866)
岩村 弘志  国立南九州中央病院, 医長 (20244238)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHypothermia / Postcardiotomy ventricular failure / IABP / Oxygen consumption / 重症心不全 / 表面冷却 / 開心術 / 術後心不全 / 低体温
Research Abstract
Surface-cooling hypothermia was applied in 9 patients together with intraaortic balloon pump (IABP) support for postcardiotomy ventricular failure. They consisted of 3 coronary artery bypass graftings (CABGs), 2 aortic valve replacement (AVRs), 1 repair for left ventricular rupture after mitral valve replacement (MVR), 1 MVR+CABG,1 MVR+AVR+tricuspid valve annuloplasty, and 1 Hemiarch repair. The criteria for induction of hypothermia was less than 2.0 L/min/m^2 of cardiac index with greater than 18mmHg of pulmonary capillary wedge pressure under IABP and maximum pharmacologic support. Blood temperature was maintained at around 33゚C to keep mixed venous oxygen saturation up to 50%. After induction of hypothermia, the tissue oxygen consumption decreased significantly with no hemodynamic deterioration. All nine patients finally discontinued IABP support and six of them were ultimately discharged from the hospital. We believe that the use of hypothermia with IABP support become one of the therapeutic options in selected cases of postoperative cardiac failure.