An Experimental Study of Isolated Lung Perfusion with TNF-alpha and DXR as The Treatment of Metastatic Lung Tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Yukihito  Kansai, Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50131438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMOTO Masao  Kansai, Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60148509)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmetastatic lung tumor / isolated lung perfusion / pulmonary artery perfusion with blood flow occlusion / cisplatin (CDDP) / 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) / mitomycin C (MMC) / 一側肺灌流(isolated lung perfusion) / pulmonary artery perfusion with blood flow ocelusion / cisplatin(CDDP) / ラット結腸癌肺転移 / TNF-α / 一側肺還流 / DXR
Research Abstract
Purpose : Recently metastatic lung diseases have been increasing. In this study, we evaluated the pharmacokinetics of isolated lung perfusion (ILP) and pulmonary artery perfusion with blood flow occlusion (PA) to establish more effective treatment for metastatic lung diseases.
Methods : In male F344 rats, left ILP and PA were performed with cisplatin (CDDP), 5-fluorouracil (5-FU), mitomycin C (MMC), then the levels of the agents in the left lung and serum were measured, and the results were compared with those of intravenous administration. In ILP groups, left pulmonary artery and vein were clamped. Perfusion was performed with the agents from the pulmonary artery at the flow rate of 0.5ml/min for 10 minutes, then flush with saline was done for 5 minutes. After the suturing of the vessels, clamps were removed. In PA roups, left pulmonary artery was clamped and perfused the agents at the floe rate of 0.2ml/min for 1 minute, and pulmonary artery flow was occluded. After 20 minutes of occlusion, pulmonary artery was declamped. Both groups, the left lung and blood were corrected after 5 minutes of declamp.
Results : The lung and serum CDDP levels were 13.1(]SY.+-。[)2.5 mug/g and 0.2(]SY.+-。[)0.05 mug/ml in 0.2mg/ml ILP,9.5(]SY.+-。[)1.7mug/g and 0.2(]SY.+-。[)0.05 mug/ml in 0.5mg/kg PA,and 1.4(]SY.+-。[)0.08 mug/g and 1.0(]SY.+-。[)0.2 mug/ml in 2 mg/kg IV.The lung and serum 5-FU levels were 1585(]SY.+-。[)431.5 mug/g and 66.5(]SY.+-。[)15.8 mug/ml in 20mg/ml ILP,2282.5(]SY.+-。[)413.4 mug/g and 15.6(]SY.+-。[)3.4 mug/ml in 50mg/kg PA,and 26.1(]SY.+-。[)0.7 mug/g and 33.9(]SY.+-。[)0.2 mug/ml in 30mg/kg IV.Finally, The lung and serum MMC levels were 287.0(]SY.+-。[)148.6 ng/g and 9.4(]SY.+-。[)1.2 ng/ml in 0.03mg/ml ILP,383.5(]SY.+-。[)99.2 ng/g and 8.4(]SY.+-。[)3.2 ng/ml in 0.05mg/kg PA,and 212(]SY.+-。[)28.8 ng/g and 176.5(]SY.+-。[)18.0 ng/ml in 0.5mg/kg/day IV*7days.
Conclusion : ILP and PA can provide higher levels of the chemotherapeutic agents with lower systemic toxicity.